2008 Cortland Rotary - Run In The Sun 5K

Print Logo image

2008 RUN IN THE SUN 5K

Cortland, Ohio

Aug. 9, 2008

80 DEGREES, SUNNY, BEAUTIFUL
Results by gopher running

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 
Open Men
    1    1  Pat Dillon, 30, Cortland, Ohio             18:23.9    5:56
 
Open Women
    7    1  Nicoles Okerlund, 21, Warren, Ohio         23:18.8    7:31
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 
Men Under 16
    3    1  Jon Hutnyan, 14, Canfield, Ohio            19:36.1    6:19
    4    2  Wyatt Hartman, 13                          20:52.1    6:44
   17    3  Lincoln Hall, 13, Cortland, Ohio           25:12.2    8:08
   21    4  Justin Barzak, 12                          25:29.1    8:13
   25    5  Scott Rupe, 13                             25:54.2    8:21
 
Men 16 - 20
    2    1  Andy Innocenzi, 16, Cortland, Ohio         19:12.2    6:12
 
Men 21 - 25
   10    1  Josh Mink, 23, Cortland, Ohio              23:33.0    7:36
 
Men 26 - 30
   59    1  Chistopher Gould, 28, Niles, Ohio          38:53.7   12:33
 
Men 31 - 35
    6    1  Troy Lewis, 33, Cortland, Ohio             21:22.7    6:54
    9    2  Will Sandy, 31, Mineral Ridge, Ohio        23:22.0    7:32
   16    3  Ray Ainsley, 33, Cortland, Ohio            24:54.9    8:02
   26    4  Jeffrey Moritz, 31, Boardman, OH           26:30.1    8:33
   28    5  Scott Omerzo, 35, Cortland, Ohio           27:02.8    8:43
 
Men 36 - 40
   31    1  Don Jones, 38, Cortland, Ohio              28:19.5    9:08
 
Men 41 - 45
   14    1  Brian Bachman, 45, Girard, OH              24:21.9    7:52
   30    2  Erick Stamm, 44, Dublin, Ohio              27:49.5    8:59
   38    3  Blair Wright, 41, Warren, Ohio             29:24.3    9:29
   46    4  Don Barzak, 41                             31:05.2   10:02
   58    5  Marya Denman, 45                           38:13.4   12:20
 
Men 46 - 50
    8    1  Jeff Baco, 46, Youngstown, OH              23:21.3    7:32
   13    2  Thomas Sanders, 47, Youngstown, OH         24:03.2    7:46
   55    3  Dave Hutnyan, 49, Canfield, Ohio           35:25.3   11:26
 
Men 51 - 55
    5    1  Gary Mink, 52, Cortland, Ohio              20:59.9    6:46
   40    2  Steven Greenwald, 52, Cortland, Ohio       29:51.3    9:38
   42    3  Don Hyde, 55, Warren, Ohio                 30:13.6    9:45
   44    4  Joe Chester, 51, Warren, Ohio              30:59.0   10:00
   47    5  John Luseck, 52, Vienna, OH                31:15.3   10:05
 
Men 56 - 60
   12    1  Jim Butts, 58, Girard, OH                  24:01.5    7:45
   34    2  Anthony Olesh, 58, Warren, Ohio            28:57.4    9:20
   70    3  Dean Pokrandt, 59                          59:43.0   19:16
 
Men 61 & Up
   57    1  Ken Maracz, 64                             37:53.5   12:13
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 
Women Under 16
   22    1  Riana Stanko, 15, Cortland, Ohio           25:31.4    8:14
   29    2  Haley Burulencia, 15, Warren, Ohio         27:38.8    8:55
   37    3  Madison Wright, 9, Warren, Ohio            29:23.9    9:29
   64    4  Alana Chester, 12, Warren, Ohio            43:28.8   14:02
   65    5  Kara Leventis, 11                          43:29.1   14:02
 
Women 16 - 20
   18    1  Laura Griffith, 16, Cortland, Ohio         25:12.7    8:08
   24    2  Rachel Hutnyan, 20, Canfield, Ohio         25:37.8    8:16
   33    3  Meghan Gallatin, 16, Burghill, OH          28:54.6    9:20
   53    4  Ashley Motika, 20, Cortland, Ohio          34:09.9   11:01
 
Women 21 - 25
   49    1  Kelly Moritz, 24, Youngstown, OH           31:40.0   10:13
 
Women 26 - 30
   11    1  Sarah Baker, 26, Newton Falls, Ohio        23:58.8    7:44
   23    2  Stacie Gancarz, 28, Newton Falls, Ohio     25:32.0    8:14
   39    3  Jennifer Santone, 27, Newton Falls, Ohio   29:35.7    9:33
   66    4  Oksana Djelic, 30                          44:41.1   14:25
 
Women 31 - 35
   27    1  Brenda Omerzo, 34, Cortland, Ohio          26:55.1    8:41
   52    2  Marie Hillman, 31, Cortland, Ohio          32:53.0   10:36
   54    3  Amy Croushore, 33, Mckeespkort, PA         34:24.8   11:06
   68    4  Carla Bobbey, 34                           44:43.4   14:26
 
Women 36 - 40
   36    1  Trish Fatobone, 38, Cortland, Ohio         29:17.1    9:27
   45    2  Denise Berg, 40, Cortland, Ohio            31:01.2   10:00
   48    3  Holly Sandy, 36, Mineral Ridge, Ohio       31:39.7   10:13
 
Women 41 - 45
   41    1  Renee Johntony, 45, Warren, Ohio           30:04.0    9:42
   67    2  Anna Chester, 45, Warren, Ohio             44:43.0   14:26
 
Women 46 - 50
   15    1  Linda Enterline, 49, Jamestown, PA         24:45.5    7:59
   20    2  Judy Mink, 49, Cortland, Ohio              25:28.7    8:13
   35    3  Nancy Charnas, 48, Cortland, Ohio          28:58.3    9:21
   50    4  Pamela Griffith, 50, Cortland, Ohio        31:57.5   10:19
   63    5  Mary Williams, 47                          42:37.8   13:45
 
Women 51 - 55
   60    1  Kathleen Griffith, 53, Cortland, Ohio      41:00.9   13:14
 
Women 56 - 60
   43    1  Karen Vandyke, 59, Campbell, OH            30:37.7    9:53
   62    2  Donna Zuga, 57, Cortland, Ohio             41:32.2   13:24
 
Women 61 & Up
   61    1  Jane Boutwell, 64, Cortland, Ohio          41:23.9   13:21
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 
Top

 

    1    3  Pat Dillon, 30, Cortland, Ohio             18:23.9    5:56



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

    2    1  Andy Innocenzi, 16, Cortland, Ohio         19:12.2    6:12
    3    1  Jon Hutnyan, 14, Canfield, Ohio            19:36.1    6:19
    4    2  Wyatt Hartman, 13                          20:52.1    6:44
    5    1  Gary Mink, 52, Cortland, Ohio              20:59.9    6:46
    6    1  Troy Lewis, 33, Cortland, Ohio             21:22.7    6:54


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

    7    3  Nicoles Okerlund, 21*, Warren, Ohio        23:18.8    7:31
    8    1  Jeff Baco, 46, Youngstown, OH              23:21.3    7:32
    9    2  Will Sandy, 31, Mineral Ridge, Ohio        23:22.0    7:32
   10    1  Josh Mink, 23, Cortland, Ohio              23:33.0    7:36
   11    1  Sarah Baker, 26*, Newton Falls, Ohio       23:58.8    7:44
   12    1  Jim Butts, 58, Girard, OH                  24:01.5    7:45
   13    2  Thomas Sanders, 47, Youngstown, OH         24:03.2    7:46
   14    1  Brian Bachman, 45, Girard, OH              24:21.9    7:52
   15    1  Linda Enterline, 49*, Jamestown, PA        24:45.5    7:59


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   16    3  Ray Ainsley, 33, Cortland, Ohio            24:54.9    8:02
   17    3  Lincoln Hall, 13, Cortland, Ohio           25:12.2    8:08
   18    1  Laura Griffith, 16*, Cortland, Ohio        25:12.7    8:08
   19    3  Henry Sforza                               25:23.1    8:11
   20    2  Judy Mink, 49*, Cortland, Ohio             25:28.7    8:13
   21    4  Justin Barzak, 12                          25:29.1    8:13
   22    1  Riana Stanko, 15*, Cortland, Ohio          25:31.4    8:14
   23    2  Stacie Gancarz, 28*, Newton Falls, Ohio    25:32.0    8:14
   24    2  Rachel Hutnyan, 20*, Canfield, Ohio        25:37.8    8:16
   25    5  Scott Rupe, 13                             25:54.2    8:21
   26    4  Jeffrey Moritz, 31, Boardman, OH           26:30.1    8:33
   27    1  Brenda Omerzo, 34*, Cortland, Ohio         26:55.1    8:41
   28    5  Scott Omerzo, 35, Cortland, Ohio           27:02.8    8:43
   29    2  Haley Burulencia, 15*, Warren, Ohio        27:38.8    8:55
   30    2  Erick Stamm, 44, Dublin, Ohio              27:49.5    8:59


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   31    1  Don Jones, 38, Cortland, Ohio              28:19.5    9:08
   32    6  Nathan Johnson, 14, Leavittsburg, OH       28:50.1    9:18
   33    3  Meghan Gallatin, 16*, Burghill, OH         28:54.6    9:20
   34    2  Anthony Olesh, 58, Warren, Ohio            28:57.4    9:20
   35    3  Nancy Charnas, 48*, Cortland, Ohio         28:58.3    9:21
   36    1  Trish Fatobone, 38*, Cortland, Ohio        29:17.1    9:27
   37    3  Madison Wright, 9*, Warren, Ohio           29:23.9    9:29
   38    3  Blair Wright, 41, Warren, Ohio             29:24.3    9:29
   39    3  Jennifer Santone, 27*, Newton Falls, Ohio  29:35.7    9:33
   40    2  Steven Greenwald, 52, Cortland, Ohio       29:51.3    9:38
   41    1  Renee Johntony, 45*, Warren, Ohio          30:04.0    9:42
   42    3  Don Hyde, 55, Warren, Ohio                 30:13.6    9:45
   43    1  Karen Vandyke, 59*, Campbell, OH           30:37.7    9:53


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   44    4  Joe Chester, 51, Warren, Ohio              30:59.0   10:00
   45    2  Denise Berg, 40*, Cortland, Ohio           31:01.2   10:00
   46    4  Don Barzak, 41                             31:05.2   10:02
   47    5  John Luseck, 52, Vienna, OH                31:15.3   10:05
   48    3  Holly Sandy, 36*, Mineral Ridge, Ohio      31:39.7   10:13
   49    1  Kelly Moritz, 24*, Youngstown, OH          31:40.0   10:13
   50    4  Pamela Griffith, 50*, Cortland, Ohio       31:57.5   10:19
   51    7  Alexander Williams, 14, Cortland, Ohio     32:26.6   10:28
   52    2  Marie Hillman, 31*, Cortland, Ohio         32:53.0   10:36


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   53    4  Ashley Motika, 20*, Cortland, Ohio         34:09.9   11:01
   54    3  Amy Croushore, 33*, Mckeespkort, PA        34:24.8   11:06
   55    3  Dave Hutnyan, 49, Canfield, Ohio           35:25.3   11:26
   56    6  Jennifer Cornell, 34                       36:06.1   11:39


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   57    1  Ken Maracz, 64                             37:53.5   12:13
   58    5  Marya Denman, 45                           38:13.4   12:20
   59    1  Chistopher Gould, 28, Niles, Ohio          38:53.7   12:33


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   60    1  Kathleen Griffith, 53*, Cortland, Ohio     41:00.9   13:14
   61    1  Jane Boutwell, 64*, Cortland, Ohio         41:23.9   13:21
   62    2  Donna Zuga, 57*, Cortland, Ohio            41:32.2   13:24
   63    5  Mary Williams, 47*                         42:37.8   13:45


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   64    4  Alana Chester, 12*, Warren, Ohio           43:28.8   14:02
   65    5  Kara Leventis, 11*                         43:29.1   14:02
   66    4  Oksana Djelic, 30*                         44:41.1   14:25
   67    2  Anna Chester, 45*, Warren, Ohio            44:43.0   14:26
   68    4  Carla Bobbey, 34*                          44:43.4   14:26


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   69    3  Michael Adams                              48:23.7   15:37


Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   70    3  Dean Pokrandt, 59                          59:43.0   19:16
   71    3  Randy Suchanek                             59:43.0   19:16
* indicates females
3 finishers among Males (no age given)
7 finishers among Men Under 16
1 finishers among Men 16 - 20
1 finishers among Men 21 - 25
1 finishers among Men 26 - 30
6 finishers among Men 31 - 35
1 finishers among Men 36 - 40
5 finishers among Men 41 - 45
3 finishers among Men 46 - 50
5 finishers among Men 51 - 55
3 finishers among Men 56 - 60
1 finishers among Men 61 & Up
5 finishers among Women Under 16
4 finishers among Women 16 - 20
1 finishers among Women 21 - 25
4 finishers among Women 26 - 30
4 finishers among Women 31 - 35
3 finishers among Women 36 - 40
2 finishers among Women 41 - 45
5 finishers among Women 46 - 50
1 finishers among Women 51 - 55
2 finishers among Women 56 - 60
1 finishers among Women 61 & Up
37 male finishers
32 female finishers
69 total finishers
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 
Men Under 16
    3    1  Jon Hutnyan, 14, Canfield, Ohio            19:36.1    6:19
    4    2  Wyatt Hartman, 13                          20:52.1    6:44
   17    3  Lincoln Hall, 13, Cortland, Ohio           25:12.2    8:08
   21    4  Justin Barzak, 12                          25:29.1    8:13
   25    5  Scott Rupe, 13                             25:54.2    8:21
   32    6  Nathan Johnson, 14, Leavittsburg, OH       28:50.1    9:18
   51    7  Alexander Williams, 14, Cortland, Ohio     32:26.6   10:28
 
Men 16 - 20
    2    1  Andy Innocenzi, 16, Cortland, Ohio         19:12.2    6:12
 
Men 21 - 25
   10    1  Josh Mink, 23, Cortland, Ohio              23:33.0    7:36
 
Men 26 - 30
   59    1  Chistopher Gould, 28, Niles, Ohio          38:53.7   12:33
 
Men 31 - 35
    6    1  Troy Lewis, 33, Cortland, Ohio             21:22.7    6:54
    9    2  Will Sandy, 31, Mineral Ridge, Ohio        23:22.0    7:32
   16    3  Ray Ainsley, 33, Cortland, Ohio            24:54.9    8:02
   26    4  Jeffrey Moritz, 31, Boardman, OH           26:30.1    8:33
   28    5  Scott Omerzo, 35, Cortland, Ohio           27:02.8    8:43
   56    6  Jennifer Cornell, 34                       36:06.1   11:39
 
Men 36 - 40
   31    1  Don Jones, 38, Cortland, Ohio              28:19.5    9:08
 
Men 41 - 45
   14    1  Brian Bachman, 45, Girard, OH              24:21.9    7:52
   30    2  Erick Stamm, 44, Dublin, Ohio              27:49.5    8:59
   38    3  Blair Wright, 41, Warren, Ohio             29:24.3    9:29
   46    4  Don Barzak, 41                             31:05.2   10:02
   58    5  Marya Denman, 45                           38:13.4   12:20
 
Men 46 - 50
    8    1  Jeff Baco, 46, Youngstown, OH              23:21.3    7:32
   13    2  Thomas Sanders, 47, Youngstown, OH         24:03.2    7:46
   55    3  Dave Hutnyan, 49, Canfield, Ohio           35:25.3   11:26
 
Men 51 - 55
    5    1  Gary Mink, 52, Cortland, Ohio              20:59.9    6:46
   40    2  Steven Greenwald, 52, Cortland, Ohio       29:51.3    9:38
   42    3  Don Hyde, 55, Warren, Ohio                 30:13.6    9:45
   44    4  Joe Chester, 51, Warren, Ohio              30:59.0   10:00
   47    5  John Luseck, 52, Vienna, OH                31:15.3   10:05
 
Men 56 - 60
   12    1  Jim Butts, 58, Girard, OH                  24:01.5    7:45
   34    2  Anthony Olesh, 58, Warren, Ohio            28:57.4    9:20
   70    3  Dean Pokrandt, 59                          59:43.0   19:16
 
Men 61 & Up
   57    1  Ken Maracz, 64                             37:53.5   12:13
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                   TIME     PACE
 
Women Under 16
   22    1  Riana Stanko, 15, Cortland, Ohio           25:31.4    8:14
   29    2  Haley Burulencia, 15, Warren, Ohio         27:38.8    8:55
   37    3  Madison Wright, 9, Warren, Ohio            29:23.9    9:29
   64    4  Alana Chester, 12, Warren, Ohio            43:28.8   14:02
   65    5  Kara Leventis, 11                          43:29.1   14:02
 
Women 16 - 20
   18    1  Laura Griffith, 16, Cortland, Ohio         25:12.7    8:08
   24    2  Rachel Hutnyan, 20, Canfield, Ohio         25:37.8    8:16
   33    3  Meghan Gallatin, 16, Burghill, OH          28:54.6    9:20
   53    4  Ashley Motika, 20, Cortland, Ohio          34:09.9   11:01
 
Women 21 - 25
   49    1  Kelly Moritz, 24, Youngstown, OH           31:40.0   10:13
 
Women 26 - 30
   11    1  Sarah Baker, 26, Newton Falls, Ohio        23:58.8    7:44
   23    2  Stacie Gancarz, 28, Newton Falls, Ohio     25:32.0    8:14
   39    3  Jennifer Santone, 27, Newton Falls, Ohio   29:35.7    9:33
   66    4  Oksana Djelic, 30                          44:41.1   14:25
 
Women 31 - 35
   27    1  Brenda Omerzo, 34, Cortland, Ohio          26:55.1    8:41
   52    2  Marie Hillman, 31, Cortland, Ohio          32:53.0   10:36
   54    3  Amy Croushore, 33, Mckeespkort, PA         34:24.8   11:06
   68    4  Carla Bobbey, 34                           44:43.4   14:26
 
Women 36 - 40
   36    1  Trish Fatobone, 38, Cortland, Ohio         29:17.1    9:27
   45    2  Denise Berg, 40, Cortland, Ohio            31:01.2   10:00
   48    3  Holly Sandy, 36, Mineral Ridge, Ohio       31:39.7   10:13
 
Women 41 - 45
   41    1  Renee Johntony, 45, Warren, Ohio           30:04.0    9:42
   67    2  Anna Chester, 45, Warren, Ohio             44:43.0   14:26
 
Women 46 - 50
   15    1  Linda Enterline, 49, Jamestown, PA         24:45.5    7:59
   20    2  Judy Mink, 49, Cortland, Ohio              25:28.7    8:13
   35    3  Nancy Charnas, 48, Cortland, Ohio          28:58.3    9:21
   50    4  Pamela Griffith, 50, Cortland, Ohio        31:57.5   10:19
   63    5  Mary Williams, 47                          42:37.8   13:45
 
Women 51 - 55
   60    1  Kathleen Griffith, 53, Cortland, Ohio      41:00.9   13:14
 
Women 56 - 60
   43    1  Karen Vandyke, 59, Campbell, OH            30:37.7    9:53
   62    2  Donna Zuga, 57, Cortland, Ohio             41:32.2   13:24
 
Women 61 & Up
   61    1  Jane Boutwell, 64, Cortland, Ohio          41:23.9   13:21
 
 

Return to home page.

For result corrections please e-mail Ted Rupe.

Copyright ©2020 Gopher Running, Ted Rupe. All information kept confidential. Contact us