2008 Frozen Firefighters 5K

Print Logo image

2008 FIREFIGHTERS FROZEN 5K

Niles, OH

Dec. 13, 2008

22 DEGREES, COLD
Results by GOPHER RUNNING

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Open Men
    1    1  Heath Harris, 17, Cortland, OH             17:19.0    5:35
    2    2  Curt Bachus, 43, Akron, OH                 17:22.0    5:36
    3    3  Herb Cratty, 44, Ellwood, PA               17:25.0    5:37
 
Open Women
   26    1  Sarah Baker, 26, Austintown, OH            21:41.2    7:00
   27    2  Erin Koppel, 21, McDonald, OH              21:47.3    7:02
   28    3  Jamie Fynes, 19, McDonald, OH              21:51.5    7:03
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Men Under 14
   24    1  Joe Davies, 13, St Clairsville, OH         21:11.1    6:50
   36    2  Eric Harris, 13, Cortland, OH              22:33.0    7:16
   47    3  Chris Mccann, 12, Greenville, PA           23:42.5    7:39
 
Men 14 - 17
    4    1  Mitchell Thornton, 17, McDonald, OH        18:24.0    5:56
    6    2  Alex Mccann, 14, Greenville, PA            18:31.0    5:58
   11    3  Nick Rees, 16, Mogadore, OH                19:31.0    6:18
 
Men 18 - 24
    5    1  Trevor Popielec, 22, Leavittsburg, OH      18:26.0    5:57
    8    2  Corey Snyder, 23, Canton, OH               19:09.0    6:11
   43    3  Bradley Parks, 21, Girard, OH              23:24.6    7:33
 
Men 25 - 30
   14    1  Jeff Hoover, 26, Niles, OH                 19:40.7    6:21
   21    2  Zachary Griffith, 30, Poland, OH           20:32.5    6:38
   22    3  Chris Tress, 30, Poland, OH                20:35.3    6:38
 
Men 31 - 36
   18    1  Mark Nemenz, 35, N Lima, O                 20:06.8    6:29
   59    2  Ray Ainsley, 34, Cortland, OH              24:24.4    7:52
   69    3  Joe Bender, 34, Hermitage, PA              25:39.3    8:17
 
Men 37 - 42
    9    1  Jim Boyd, 41, Hubbard, OH                  19:17.0    6:13
   15    2  Heath Morgan, 37, Alliance, OH             19:58.5    6:27
   16    3  Todd Hanks, 42, Warren, OH                 20:00.3    6:27
 
Men 43 - 48
    7    1  Jim Fedor, 47, Niles, OH                   18:38.0    6:01
   10    2  Bill Hess, 44, Niles, OH                   19:19.0    6:14
   13    3  Paul Organ, 48, Kent, O                    19:32.0    6:18
 
Men 49 - 54
   12    1  Thomas Holloway, 50, Warren, OH            19:31.0    6:18
   52    2  Joe Molnar, 52, Warren, OH                 23:57.5    7:44
   54    3  Mike Diamond, 49, Mogadore, OH             24:05.4    7:46
 
Men 55 - 59
   42    1  Mike Welsh, 58, Dover, OH                  23:21.0    7:32
   63    2  Ray Morello, 55, McDonald, OH              24:39.0    7:57
   91    3  Frank Rahde, 56, Cortland, OH              28:39.4    9:15!!
 
Men 60 - 65
   48    1  John Davis, 63, Kinsman, OH                23:52.3    7:42
   49    2  John Antinossi, 64, Ellwood, PA            23:55.4    7:43
   62    3  Tom Wareham, 61, Warren, OH                24:37.4    7:57
 
Men 66 & Up
   33    1  Lou Alaksin, 68, New Galilee, PA           22:21.3    7:13
   37    2  Pete Fickert, 67, Akron, OH                22:35.9    7:17
   68    3  David White, 67, Georgetown, PA            25:38.2    8:16
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Women Under 14
   81    1  Abby Krafcik, 13, Warren, OH               27:14.0    8:47
   84    2  Dana Yeater, 12, Kinsman, OH               27:30.1    8:52
  106    3  Emily Krafcik, 11, Warren, OH              32:35.8   10:31
 
 
Women 18 - 24
   34    1  Kyrsti Sowers, 19, McDonald, OH            22:22.2    7:13
   38    2  Alexandra Casi, 24, E Palestine, OH        22:38.5    7:18
   39    3  Rachel Hutnyan, 21, Canfield, OH           22:40.5    7:19
 
Women 25 - 30
   40    1  Courtney Kunkel, 29, McDonald, OH          22:49.1    7:22
   45    2  Jessica Jurkovic, 25, Cortland, OH         23:35.9    7:37
   46    3  Jane Timmins, 30, Niles, OH                23:42.3    7:39
 
Women 31 - 36
   53    1  Lisa Nemtz, 33, Hubbard, OH                24:00.2    7:45
   72    2  Jen Latell, 31, Boardman, OH               25:58.4    8:23
   82    3  Amy Nilson, 36, Warren, OH                 27:21.1    8:49
 
Women 37 - 42
   55    1  Leighann Forward, 37, Niles, OH            24:06.9    7:47
   90    2  Julie Double, 41, Farmdale, OH             28:37.2    9:14
   98    3  Susan Sisley, 41, Williamsfiled,           30:47.5    9:56
 
Women 43 - 48
   51    1  Mary Williams, 43, Burghill, OH            23:57.1    7:44
   73    2  Holly Hunkus, 43                           26:07.7    8:26
   89    3  Michele Smith, 47, Lancaster, OH           28:21.6    9:09
 
Women 49 - 54
  117    1  Kathleen Griffith, 53, Cortland, OH        35:31.9   11:28
 
Women 55 - 59
   80    1  Nancy Pettigrew, 55, Ravenna, OH           27:03.5    8:44
   96    2  Karen Vandyke, 59, Campbell, OH            29:40.9    9:34
  109    3  Marlyn Quilty, 56, Niles, OH               34:19.2   11:04
 
Women 60 & Up
  115    1  Bette Schrickel, 62, Sebring, OH           35:19.4   11:24
  119    2  Nancy Davis, 60, Kinsman, OH               36:18.6   11:43
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
Individuals
    1       Heath Harris, 17, Cortland, OH             17:19.0    5:35
    2       Curt Bachus, 43, Akron, OH                 17:22.0    5:36
    3       Herb Cratty, 44, Ellwood, PA               17:25.0    5:37
    4    1  Mitchell Thornton, 17, McDonald, OH        18:24.0    5:56
    5    1  Trevor Popielec, 22, Leavittsburg, OH      18:26.0    5:57
    6    2  Alex Mccann, 14, Greenville, PA            18:31.0    5:58





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

    7    1  Jim Fedor, 47, Niles, OH                   18:38.0    6:01
    8    2  Corey Snyder, 23, Canton, OH               19:09.0    6:11
    9    1  Jim Boyd, 41, Hubbard, OH                  19:17.0    6:13
   10    2  Bill Hess, 44, Niles, OH                   19:19.0    6:14
   11    3  Nick Rees, 16, Mogadore, OH                19:31.0    6:18
   12    1  Thomas Holloway, 50, Warren, OH            19:31.0    6:18
   13    3  Paul Organ, 48, Kent, O                    19:32.0    6:18
   14    1  Jeff Hoover, 26, Niles, OH                 19:40.7    6:21
   15    2  Heath Morgan, 37, Alliance, OH             19:58.5    6:27
   16    3  Todd Hanks, 42, Warren, OH                 20:00.3    6:27
   17    4  Nick Tocicki, 14, Canfield, OH             20:00.8    6:27
   18    1  Mark Nemenz, 35, N Lima, O                 20:06.8    6:29
   19    5  Alex While, 15, Austintown, OH             20:13.1    6:31
   20    4  Robert Younger, 44, Warren, OH             20:23.7    6:35
   21    2  Zachary Griffith, 30, Poland, OH           20:32.5    6:38
   22    3  Chris Tress, 30, Poland, OH                20:35.3    6:38
   23    6  Jon Hutnyan, 14, Canfield, OH              20:42.2    6:41
   24    1  Joe Davies, 13, St Clairsville, OH         21:11.1    6:50
   25    7  Ryan Schroeder, 15, Sagamore Hills, OH     21:32.9    6:57





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   26       Sarah Baker, 26*, Austintown, OH           21:41.2    7:00
   27       Erin Koppel, 21*, McDonald, OH             21:47.3    7:02
   28       Jamie Fynes, 19*, McDonald, OH             21:51.5    7:03
   29    4  Bubba Morgan, 42, Alliance, OH             21:56.7    7:05
   30    8  Phillip Simone, 15, Niles, OH              22:00.5    7:06
   31    5  John Gantz, 45, Niles, OH                  22:16.5    7:11
   32    9  Nathan Johnson, 14, Leavittsburg, OH       22:18.2    7:12
   33    1  Lou Alaksin, 68, New Galilee, PA           22:21.3    7:13
   34    1  Kyrsti Sowers, 19*, McDonald, OH           22:22.2    7:13
   35   10  Mason Yeater, 16, Kinsman, OH              22:29.8    7:15
   36    2  Eric Harris, 13, Cortland, OH              22:33.0    7:16
   37    2  Pete Fickert, 67, Akron, OH                22:35.9    7:17
   38    2  Alexandra Casi, 24*, E Palestine, OH       22:38.5    7:18
   39    3  Rachel Hutnyan, 21*, Canfield, OH          22:40.5    7:19
   40    1  Courtney Kunkel, 29*, McDonald, OH         22:49.1    7:22
   41    5  Robert Palmer, 42, Mineral Ridge, OH       23:18.5    7:31
   42    1  Mike Welsh, 58, Dover, OH                  23:21.0    7:32
   43    3  Bradley Parks, 21, Girard, OH              23:24.6    7:33
   44    6  Jeff Baco, 46                              23:30.0    7:35
   45    2  Jessica Jurkovic, 25*, Cortland, OH        23:35.9    7:37
   46    3  Jane Timmins, 30*, Niles, OH               23:42.3    7:39
   47    3  Chris Mccann, 12, Greenville, PA           23:42.5    7:39
   48    1  John Davis, 63, Kinsman, OH                23:52.3    7:42
   49    2  John Antinossi, 64, Ellwood, PA            23:55.4    7:43
   50    7  Robert Tripi, 46, Cortland, OH             23:56.4    7:43
   51    1  Mary Williams, 43*, Burghill, OH           23:57.1    7:44
   52    2  Joe Molnar, 52, Warren, OH                 23:57.5    7:44
   53    1  Lisa Nemtz, 33*, Hubbard, OH               24:00.2    7:45
   54    3  Mike Diamond, 49, Mogadore, OH             24:05.4    7:46
   55    1  Leighann Forward, 37*, Niles, OH           24:06.9    7:47
   56   11  Caleb Johnson, 14, Newton Falls, OH        24:09.8    7:48
   57    6  Tom Mason, 40, Mogadore, OH                24:15.0    7:49
   58    4  Bruce Willner, 50, Youngstown, OH          24:18.6    7:51
   59    2  Ray Ainsley, 34, Cortland, OH              24:24.4    7:52
   60    4  Meghan Jenkins, 29*, Warren, OH            24:26.8    7:53
   61    7  Randy Delbene, 42, Girard, OH              24:28.6    7:54
   62    3  Tom Wareham, 61, Warren, OH                24:37.4    7:57
   63    2  Ray Morello, 55, McDonald, OH              24:39.0    7:57
   64    4  Harry Green , 62, AlIquippa, PA            24:40.8    7:58





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   65   12  Nathan Sutton, 14, Warren, OH              24:59.5    8:04
   66   13  Michael Zickefoose, 15, Girard, OH         25:12.5    8:08
   67    4  Kyle Bryd, 11, Hermitage, PA               25:31.9    8:14
   68    3  David White, 67, Georgetown, PA            25:38.2    8:16
   69    3  Joe Bender, 34, Hermitage, PA              25:39.3    8:17
   70    8  Thomas Sanders, 47, Youngstown, OH         25:55.1    8:22
   71    5  Kelly Smith, 26*, Girard, OH               25:55.4    8:22
   72    2  Jen Latell, 31*, Boardman, OH              25:58.4    8:23
   73    2  Holly Hunkus, 43*                          26:07.7    8:26
   74   14  Tyler Zirkle, 14, Warren, OH               26:24.3    8:31
   75    4  Jeremy Bryner, 34, Newton Falls, OH        26:26.8    8:32
   76    4  Jonathan Byrd, 26, Newton Falls, OH        26:30.3    8:33
   77    6  Andrea Zagger, 26*, Olmsted Falls, O       26:36.0    8:35
   78    4  Dan Jamison, 24                            26:43.7    8:37
   79    4  Jess Wenhold, 24*                          26:45.3    8:38
   80    1  Nancy Pettigrew, 55*, Ravenna, OH          27:03.5    8:44
   81    1  Abby Krafcik, 13*, Warren, OH              27:14.0    8:47
   82    3  Amy Nilson, 36*, Warren, OH                27:21.1    8:49
   83    4  Ed Bauer, 69, Warren, OH                   27:22.2    8:50
   84    2  Dana Yeater, 12*, Kinsman, OH              27:30.1    8:52
   85    8  Joe Zucco, 39                              27:43.0    8:56
   86    9  Jeff Ladner, 46, Rootstown, OH             27:49.2    8:58
   87    5  Lou Lodovico, 84, Ellwood, PA              27:50.9    8:59





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   88   10  John Medina, 44, Poland, OH                28:03.1    9:03
   89    3  Michele Smith, 47*, Lancaster, OH          28:21.6    9:09
   90    2  Julie Double, 41*, Farmdale, OH            28:37.2    9:14
   91    3  Frank Rahde, 56, Cortland, OH              28:39.4    9:15
   92    4  Traci Rose, 36*, Warren, OH                28:40.6    9:15
   93    5  Graham Hazlette, 61                        28:42.5    9:16
   94    6  Gordon Hazlette, 61, Warren, OH            28:44.5    9:16
   95    5  Tony Ball, 54, Hubbard, OH                 28:50.2    9:18
   96    2  Karen Vandyke, 59*, Campbell, OH           29:40.9    9:34
   97    5  Lana Morgan, 36*, Hanoverton, OH           30:08.4    9:43
   98    3  Susan Sisley, 41*, Williamsfiled,          30:47.5    9:56
   99    5  Jason Wilson, 35, Leavittsburg, OH         30:48.7    9:56
  100    6  Debbie Jones, 34*, Cortland, OH            30:51.7    9:57





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

  101    9  Don Jones, 38, Cortland, OH                31:01.1   10:00
  102    7  Alyson Zimbardi, 30*, Columbiana, OH       31:30.2   10:10
  103    4  Heather Walters, 37*                       31:43.4   10:14
  104   10  Nick Depizzo, 40, Girard, OH               31:44.5   10:14
  105    4  Trish Trill, 47*, Warren, OH               31:53.2   10:17
  106    3  Emily Krafcik, 11*, Warren, OH             32:35.8   10:31
  107   11  Perry Yeater , 48, Kinsman, OH             33:31.9   10:49
  108    5  Tyler Wilson, 13, Leavittsburg, OH         33:48.1   10:54





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

  109    3  Marlyn Quilty, 56*, Niles, OH              34:19.2   11:04
  110    4  Susan Mays, 57*, Warren, OH                34:20.3   11:05
  111    6  Mike Wisor, 68, Mogadore, OH               34:20.8   11:05
  112    7  George Strain, 66                          34:53.3   11:15
  113    5  Michelle Hirschl, 37*, Cortland, OH        35:13.1   11:22
  114    5  Cheryl Pike, 56*, Canfield, OH             35:14.8   11:22
  115    1  Bette Schrickel, 62*, Sebring, OH          35:19.4   11:24
  116    6  Dave Hutnyan, 50, Canfield, OH             35:31.3   11:28
  117    1  Kathleen Griffith, 53*, Cortland, OH       35:31.9   11:28
  118    6  Colleen Krafcik, 42*, Warren, OH           35:50.0   11:34
  119    2  Nancy Davis, 60*, Kinsman, OH              36:18.6   11:43





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

  120    4  Robert Kren, 57, Newton Falls, OH          39:04.0   12:36
  121    8  Erica Parsons, 27*, Cortland, OH           39:38.3   12:47





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

  122    9  Rebecca Wilson, 26*, Cortland, OH          45:50.0   14:47





Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

  123    8  Arthur Joachim, 83, Canfield, OH           46:41.0   15:04
* indicates females
6 finishers among Males (no age given)
5 finishers among Men Under 14
14 finishers among Men 14 - 17
4 finishers among Men 18 - 24
4 finishers among Men 25 - 30
5 finishers among Men 31 - 36
10 finishers among Men 37 - 42
11 finishers among Men 43 - 48
6 finishers among Men 49 - 54
4 finishers among Men 55 - 59
6 finishers among Men 60 - 65
8 finishers among Men 66 & Up
3 finishers among Women Under 14
4 finishers among Women 18 - 24
9 finishers among Women 25 - 30
6 finishers among Women 31 - 36
6 finishers among Women 37 - 42
4 finishers among Women 43 - 48
1 finishers among Women 49 - 54
5 finishers among Women 55 - 59
2 finishers among Women 60 & Up
83 male finishers
40 female finishers
123 total finishers
 

Return to home page.

For result corrections please e-mail Ted Rupe.

Copyright ©2020 Gopher Running, Ted Rupe. All information kept confidential. Contact us