2010 Cortland Rotary Run in the Sun 5K

Print Logo image

2010 RUN IN THE SUN

TRUMBULL COUNTY AGRICULTURAL CENTER

Aug. 7, 2010

SUNNY, 78 DEGREES
Results by GOPHER RUNNING

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Open Men
    1    1  David Pykare, 26, Cortland, Ohio           18:14.1    5:53
    2    2  Morgan Hake, 16, Farmdale, Ohio            18:25.0    5:56
 
Open Women
   19    1  Talia Tobin, 13, Lordstown, Ohio           24:37.3    7:57
   20    2  Marlena Liming, 13, Warren, Ohio           24:56.2    8:03
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Men Under 12
   41    1  Cian Rose, 7, Canal Winchester, Ohi        33:03.1   10:40
 
Men 12 - 15
    3    1  Eric Harris, 15, Cortland, Ohio            18:46.0    6:03
   10    2  Justin Barzak, 14, Kinsman, Ohio           21:47.3    7:02
   12    3  Aaron Lamer, 14, Cortland, Ohio            22:42.2    7:19
 
Men 16 - 20
   27    1  Alex Williams, 16, Cortland, Ohio          27:00.7    8:43
 
Men 21 - 25
    4    1  Trevor Popielec, 24, Niles, OH             18:50.5    6:05
 
 
Men 31 - 35
    6    1  Pat Dillon, 33, Cortland, Ohio             19:30.5    6:18
   13    2  Shawn Meixelberger, 35, Cortland, Ohio     22:56.6    7:24
   22    3  Matthew Thomas, 31, Warren, Ohio           25:25.5    8:12
 
Men 36 - 40
    5    1  raymond habel, 40, Southington, Ohio       18:53.0    6:05
    8    2  Frank Koupiaris, 40, Warren, Ohio          21:27.5    6:55
   11    3  Scott Omerzo, 37, Cortland, Ohio           22:08.3    7:08
 
Men 41 - 45
    7    1  Jim Harris, 45, Cortland, Ohio             20:13.1    6:31
   33    2  Don Barzak, 43, Kinsman, Ohio              29:28.4    9:30
   40    3  Steve Rose, 41, Canal Winchester, Ohi      33:02.3   10:39
 
Men 46 - 50
    9    1  Tom Turturice, 46, Warren, Ohio            21:32.6    6:57
   15    2  Jeff Baco, 48, Youngstown, Ohio            23:00.9    7:25
   44    3  Tina Woofter, 49, Cortland, Ohio           36:59.7   11:56
 
Men 51 - 55
   21    1  Henry Sforza, 53, Girard, OH               24:59.0    8:04
   28    2  Alan Williams, 54, Cortland, Ohio          27:25.1    8:51
 
Men 56 - 60
   18    1  Jim Moore, 59                              24:34.9    7:56
   38    2  Douglas Scherer, 59, Cortland, Ohio        31:41.7   10:13
 
Men 61 & Up
   16    1  Larry Koval, 62, Warren, Ohio              23:52.0    7:42
   48    2  Arthur C Jochim, 84, Canfield, Ohio        58:45.5   18:57
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
Women 12 - 15
   47    1  Jenna Barzak, 12, Kinsman, Ohio            40:50.9   13:11
 
Women 16 - 20
   24    1  Ali Gagne, 16, Cortland, Ohio              25:34.0    8:15
 
 
Women 26 - 30
   23    1  Melissa Meixelberger, 29, Cortland, Ohio   25:32.6    8:14
 
 
Women 36 - 40
   26    1  Christina Fonagy, 40, Cortland, Ohio       26:46.4    8:38
   29    2  Melanie Woofter, 40, Cortland, Ohio        28:57.8    9:21
   34    3  Laura Rose, 40, Canal Winchester, Ohi      29:33.0    9:32
 
Women 41 - 45
   31    1  Liz Gagne, 42, Cortland, Ohio              29:09.2    9:24
   37    2  Nicki Brewster, 41, Southington, Ohio      30:03.3    9:42
   43    3  Mary Williams, 44, Burghill, OH            36:59.2   11:56
 
Women 46 - 50
   39    1  Beth Harris, 49, Cortland, Ohio            32:29.2   10:29
 
Women 51 - 55
   42    1  Kathleen Griffith, 55, Cortland, Ohio      33:44.5   10:53
 
 
Women 61 & Up
   45    1  Genny Heineking, 73, Cortland, Ohio        38:25.0   12:24
   46    2  Dee Banks, 62, Youngstown, Ohio            40:03.9   12:55
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
Individuals
    1       David Pykare, 26, Cortland, Ohio           18:14.1    5:53
    2       Morgan Hake, 16, Farmdale, Ohio            18:25.0    5:56



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

    3    1  Eric Harris, 15, Cortland, Ohio            18:46.0    6:03
    4    1  Trevor Popielec, 24, Niles, OH             18:50.5    6:05
    5    1  raymond habel, 40, Southington, Ohio       18:53.0    6:05
    6    1  Pat Dillon, 33, Cortland, Ohio             19:30.5    6:18
    7    1  Jim Harris, 45, Cortland, Ohio             20:13.1    6:31
    8    2  Frank Koupiaris, 40, Warren, Ohio          21:27.5    6:55
    9    1  Tom Turturice, 46, Warren, Ohio            21:32.6    6:57



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   10    2  Justin Barzak, 14, Kinsman, Ohio           21:47.3    7:02
   11    3  Scott Omerzo, 37, Cortland, Ohio           22:08.3    7:08
   12    3  Aaron Lamer, 14, Cortland, Ohio            22:42.2    7:19
   13    2  Shawn Meixelberger, 35, Cortland, Ohio     22:56.6    7:24
   14    4  Scott Rupe, 15, Cortland, Ohio             22:59.9    7:25
   15    2  Jeff Baco, 48, Youngstown, Ohio            23:00.9    7:25
   16    1  Larry Koval, 62, Warren, Ohio              23:52.0    7:42
   17    4  Greg Omerzo, 37, North Bloomfield, Ohi     24:00.5    7:45
   18    1  Jim Moore, 59                              24:34.9    7:56
   19       Talia Tobin, 13*, Lordstown, Ohio          24:37.3    7:57



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   20       Marlena Liming, 13*, Warren, Ohio          24:56.2    8:03
   21    1  Henry Sforza, 53, Girard, OH               24:59.0    8:04
   22    3  Matthew Thomas, 31, Warren, Ohio           25:25.5    8:12
   23    1  Melissa Meixelberger, 29*, Cortland, Ohio  25:32.6    8:14
   24    1  Ali Gagne, 16*, Cortland, Ohio             25:34.0    8:15
   25    4  Jason Ruddy, 34, Cortland, Ohio            25:34.7    8:15
   26    1  Christina Fonagy, 40*, Cortland, Ohio      26:46.4    8:38
   27    1  Alex Williams, 16, Cortland, Ohio          27:00.7    8:43
   28    2  Alan Williams, 54, Cortland, Ohio          27:25.1    8:51



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   29    2  Melanie Woofter, 40*, Cortland, Ohio       28:57.8    9:21
   30    5  Marty Nosich, 33                           28:58.5    9:21
   31    1  Liz Gagne, 42*, Cortland, Ohio             29:09.2    9:24
   32    5  Jackson Gagne, 12, Cortland, Ohio          29:26.9    9:30
   33    2  Don Barzak, 43, Kinsman, Ohio              29:28.4    9:30
   34    3  Laura Rose, 40*, Canal Winchester, Ohi     29:33.0    9:32
   35    4  Kirstie Hilty, 39*, Cortland, Ohio         29:42.2    9:35
   36    5  carrie habel, 36*, Southington, Ohio       29:54.7    9:39
   37    2  Nicki Brewster, 41*, Southington, Ohio     30:03.3    9:42



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   38    2  Douglas Scherer, 59, Cortland, Ohio        31:41.7   10:13
   39    1  Beth Harris, 49*, Cortland, Ohio           32:29.2   10:29
   40    3  Steve Rose, 41, Canal Winchester, Ohi      33:02.3   10:39
   41    1  Cian Rose, 7, Canal Winchester, Ohi        33:03.1   10:40
   42    1  Kathleen Griffith, 55*, Cortland, Ohio     33:44.5   10:53



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   43    3  Mary Williams, 44*, Burghill, OH           36:59.2   11:56
   44    3  Tina Woofter, 49, Cortland, Ohio           36:59.7   11:56



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   45    1  Genny Heineking, 73*, Cortland, Ohio       38:25.0   12:24
   46    2  Dee Banks, 62*, Youngstown, Ohio           40:03.9   12:55



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   47    1  Jenna Barzak, 12*, Kinsman, Ohio           40:50.9   13:11



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | Top

   48    2  Arthur C Jochim, 84, Canfield, Ohio        58:45.5   18:57
* indicates females
4 finishers among Males (no age given)
1 finishers among Men Under 12
5 finishers among Men 12 - 15
1 finishers among Men 16 - 20
1 finishers among Men 21 - 25
5 finishers among Men 31 - 35
4 finishers among Men 36 - 40
3 finishers among Men 41 - 45
3 finishers among Men 46 - 50
2 finishers among Men 51 - 55
2 finishers among Men 56 - 60
2 finishers among Men 61 & Up
1 finishers among Women 12 - 15
1 finishers among Women 16 - 20
1 finishers among Women 26 - 30
5 finishers among Women 36 - 40
3 finishers among Women 41 - 45
1 finishers among Women 46 - 50
1 finishers among Women 51 - 55
2 finishers among Women 61 & Up
33 male finishers
15 female finishers
48 total finishers
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Men Under 12
   41    1  Cian Rose, 7, Canal Winchester, Ohi        33:03.1   10:40
 
Men 12 - 15
    3    1  Eric Harris, 15, Cortland, Ohio            18:46.0    6:03
   10    2  Justin Barzak, 14, Kinsman, Ohio           21:47.3    7:02
   12    3  Aaron Lamer, 14, Cortland, Ohio            22:42.2    7:19
   14    4  Scott Rupe, 15, Cortland, Ohio             22:59.9    7:25
   32    5  Jackson Gagne, 12, Cortland, Ohio          29:26.9    9:30
 
Men 16 - 20
    2    1  Morgan Hake, 16, Farmdale, Ohio            18:25.0    5:56
   27    2  Alex Williams, 16, Cortland, Ohio          27:00.7    8:43
 
Men 21 - 25
    4    1  Trevor Popielec, 24, Niles, OH             18:50.5    6:05
 
Men 26 - 30
    1    1  David Pykare, 26, Cortland, Ohio           18:14.1    5:53
 
Men 31 - 35
    6    1  Pat Dillon, 33, Cortland, Ohio             19:30.5    6:18
   13    2  Shawn Meixelberger, 35, Cortland, Ohio     22:56.6    7:24
   22    3  Matthew Thomas, 31, Warren, Ohio           25:25.5    8:12
   25    4  Jason Ruddy, 34, Cortland, Ohio            25:34.7    8:15
   30    5  Marty Nosich, 33                           28:58.5    9:21
 
Men 36 - 40
    5    1  raymond habel, 40, Southington, Ohio       18:53.0    6:05
    8    2  Frank Koupiaris, 40, Warren, Ohio          21:27.5    6:55
   11    3  Scott Omerzo, 37, Cortland, Ohio           22:08.3    7:08
   17    4  Greg Omerzo, 37, North Bloomfield, Ohi     24:00.5    7:45
 
Men 41 - 45
    7    1  Jim Harris, 45, Cortland, Ohio             20:13.1    6:31
   33    2  Don Barzak, 43, Kinsman, Ohio              29:28.4    9:30
   40    3  Steve Rose, 41, Canal Winchester, Ohi      33:02.3   10:39
 
Men 46 - 50
    9    1  Tom Turturice, 46, Warren, Ohio            21:32.6    6:57
   15    2  Jeff Baco, 48, Youngstown, Ohio            23:00.9    7:25
   44    3  Tina Woofter, 49, Cortland, Ohio           36:59.7   11:56
 
Men 51 - 55
   21    1  Henry Sforza, 53, Girard, OH               24:59.0    8:04
   28    2  Alan Williams, 54, Cortland, Ohio          27:25.1    8:51
 
Men 56 - 60
   18    1  Jim Moore, 59                              24:34.9    7:56
   38    2  Douglas Scherer, 59, Cortland, Ohio        31:41.7   10:13
 
Men 61 & Up
   16    1  Larry Koval, 62, Warren, Ohio              23:52.0    7:42
   48    2  Arthur C Jochim, 84, Canfield, Ohio        58:45.5   18:57
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
Women 12 - 15
   19    1  Talia Tobin, 13, Lordstown, Ohio           24:37.3    7:57
   20    2  Marlena Liming, 13, Warren, Ohio           24:56.2    8:03
   47    3  Jenna Barzak, 12, Kinsman, Ohio            40:50.9   13:11
 
Women 16 - 20
   24    1  Ali Gagne, 16, Cortland, Ohio              25:34.0    8:15
 
 
Women 26 - 30
   23    1  Melissa Meixelberger, 29, Cortland, Ohio   25:32.6    8:14
 
 
Women 36 - 40
   26    1  Christina Fonagy, 40, Cortland, Ohio       26:46.4    8:38
   29    2  Melanie Woofter, 40, Cortland, Ohio        28:57.8    9:21
   34    3  Laura Rose, 40, Canal Winchester, Ohi      29:33.0    9:32
   35    4  Kirstie Hilty, 39, Cortland, Ohio          29:42.2    9:35
   36    5  carrie habel, 36, Southington, Ohio        29:54.7    9:39
 
Women 41 - 45
   31    1  Liz Gagne, 42, Cortland, Ohio              29:09.2    9:24
   37    2  Nicki Brewster, 41, Southington, Ohio      30:03.3    9:42
   43    3  Mary Williams, 44, Burghill, OH            36:59.2   11:56
 
Women 46 - 50
   39    1  Beth Harris, 49, Cortland, Ohio            32:29.2   10:29
 
Women 51 - 55
   42    1  Kathleen Griffith, 55, Cortland, Ohio      33:44.5   10:53
 
 
Women 61 & Up
   45    1  Genny Heineking, 73, Cortland, Ohio        38:25.0   12:24
   46    2  Dee Banks, 62, Youngstown, Ohio            40:03.9   12:55
 
 

Return to home page.

For result corrections please e-mail Ted Rupe.

Copyright ©2020 Gopher Running, Ted Rupe. All information kept confidential. Contact us