2014 HOWL AT THE MOON 5K

Print Logo image

 

2014 HOWL AT THE MOON 5K RESULTS

LAKEVIEW HIGH SCHOOL CORTLAND, OHIO

June 14, 2014

63 DEGREES, CLEAR AND CALM
Results by GOPHER RUNNING

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Open Men
    1    1  Eric Rupe, 22, Cortland, OH                15:37.2    5:02
    2    2  Tristan Dahmen, 16, Cortland, Ohio         16:57.2    5:28
    3    3  John Marenkovic, 16, Hubbard, OH           18:00.9    5:49
 
Open Women
    7    1  Hayley Buzulencia, 21, Warren, Ohio        19:24.2    6:16
   15    2  Sarah Bashinski, 39, Poland, OH            20:22.3    6:34
   19    3  Ali Gagne, 20, Cortland, Ohio              20:56.1    6:45
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Men Under 16
    6    1  Michael Shipman, 15, Cortland, Ohio        18:55.1    6:06
   10    2  kameron peterson, 14, Farmdale, Ohio       20:12.9    6:31
   20    3  Bailey Kilpatrick, 15, Cortland, Ohio      21:00.8    6:47
 
Men 16 - 19
    4    1  Kurt Lewis, 18, Warren, OH                 18:04.8    5:50
   18    2  Christopher Edie, 18, Cortland, Ohio       20:55.7    6:45
   21    3  Isaac Daffron, 18, Cortland, Ohio          21:00.9    6:47
 
Men 20 - 24
   16    1  Kyle Sakacs, 21, Austintown, Ohio          20:42.4    6:41
   73    2  Jack Murphy, 21, Cortland, Ohio            31:03.1   10:01
   75    3  Christopher Goppos, 22                     31:04.6   10:01
 
Men 25 - 29
    5    1  Nick Perrico, 29, Madison, OH              18:11.5    5:52
    9    2  Matthew Tobin, 26, Niles, Ohio             20:11.7    6:31
   74    3  Dan Murphy, 29, Cortland, OH               31:03.2   10:01
 
Men 30 - 34
   46    1  Mike Lendvay, 30, Cortland, Ohio           24:58.6    8:03
   55    2  Patrick Sovich, 31, Vienna, OH             27:17.0    8:48
   92    3  Adam Miller, 32, Warren, Ohio              34:58.1   11:17
 
Men 35 - 39
   17    1  Troy Lewis, 39, Cortland, Ohio             20:45.6    6:42
   34    2  Tom Semple, 39, Girard, OH                 23:22.5    7:32
   51    3  Jeremy McKowan, 38, Cortland, Ohio         25:42.3    8:17
 
Men 40 - 44
   11    1  Steve Dobler, 41, Cortland, Ohio           20:14.2    6:32
   12    2  Dave Deeter, 41, Cortland, OH              20:15.7    6:32
   14    3  robert peterson, 44, Farmdale, Ohio        20:20.3    6:34
 
Men 45 - 49
   38    1  Tim Powers, 49, Boardman, OH               23:47.4    7:40
   45    2  Bill Mause, 46, Canfield, OH               24:58.4    8:03
   59    3  Brett Clingan, 49, Warren, Ohio            27:47.7    8:58
 
Men 50 - 54
   39    1  Keith Davis, 53, Hubbard, OH               23:58.0    7:44
   47    2  Robert Evans, 53, Cortland, Ohio           25:08.7    8:07
   50    3  Jeff Pegg, 54, Warren, OH                  25:38.1    8:16
 
Men 55 - 59
   13    1  Gary Mink, 57, Cortland, Ohio              20:18.0    6:33
   26    2  Bob George, 57, Leavittsburg, OH           22:05.8    7:08
   49    3  Henry Sforza, 57, Girard, OH               25:17.6    8:10
 
Men 60 - 64
    8    1  Terry McCluskey, 64, Vienna, OH            19:31.9    6:18
   72    2  Bill Hanshaw, 61, Warren, OH               31:01.9   10:01
   78    3  Don Lyde, 61, Warren, OH                   31:47.2   10:15
 
Men 65 - 69
   41    1  John Mailach, 66, Warren, Ohio             24:27.7    7:53
 
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Women Under 16
   32    1  Audra Picuri, 14, Warren, Ohio             23:09.7    7:28
   36    2  Leanne Hyatt, 15, Cortland, Ohio           23:28.0    7:34
   42    3  Sydney Dobler, 11, Cortland, Ohio          24:31.5    7:55
 
Women 16 - 19
   30    1  Jayna Szwedko, 18, Cortland, Ohio          23:03.5    7:26
   66    2  Lexi Rygalski, 16, Cortland, Ohio          28:39.6    9:15
   81    3  Catena Core, 18, Mineral Ridge, Ohio       32:19.6   10:26
 
Women 20 - 24
   83    1  Colleen Knepper, 22, Farmdale, Ohio        32:34.0   10:30
 
Women 25 - 29
   24    1  Anita Simmons, 27, Warren, Ohio            22:05.0    7:07
   64    2  Carolyn Sovich, 27, Vienna, OH             28:16.0    9:07
   67    3  Brittany Szwedko, 25, Cortland, Ohio       29:37.8    9:33
 
Women 30 - 34
   25    1  angelique McKowan, 33, Cortland, Ohio      22:05.4    7:08
   54    2  Sunny Osborne, 31, Warren, Ohio            26:58.3    8:42
   82    3  Kelly Worley, 31, Warren, Ohio             32:29.4   10:29
 
Women 35 - 39
   37    1  Stephanie Pierce, 38, Cortland, Ohio       23:38.5    7:38
   84    2  Heidi Bennett, 36, Cortland, Ohio          32:34.0   10:30
   86    3  Nicole Pegg, 37, Warren, OH                33:16.1   10:44
 
Women 40 - 44
   53    1  Karen Dobler, 42, Cortland, Ohio           26:55.8    8:41
   56    2  Connie Sule, 40, Cortland, Ohio            27:20.1    8:49
   57    3  Diane Downey, 43, Southington, Ohio        27:25.3    8:51
 
Women 45 - 49
   29    1  Sherry Croyts, 45, Warren, Ohio            22:53.4    7:23
   40    2  Tara Shipman, 45, Cortland, Ohio           24:02.3    7:45
   62    3  Peggy Coppin, 49, Farmdale, Ohio           28:08.6    9:05
 
Women 50 - 54
   85    1  Judith Knepper, 52, Farmdale, Ohio         32:50.1   10:35
  100    2  Julie Wagner, 52, Cortland, Ohio           41:31.5   13:24
 
 
Women 60 - 64
   95    1  Fran Rafaiani, 63, Cortland, Ohio          37:00.9   11:56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
Individuals
    1       Eric Rupe, 22, Cortland, OH                15:37.2    5:02
    2       Tristan Dahmen, 16, Cortland, Ohio         16:57.2    5:28
    3       John Marenkovic, 16, Hubbard, OH           18:00.9    5:49
    4    1  Kurt Lewis, 18, Warren, OH                 18:04.8    5:50
    5    1  Nick Perrico, 29, Madison, OH              18:11.5    5:52



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

    6    1  Michael Shipman, 15, Cortland, Ohio        18:55.1    6:06
    7       Hayley Buzulencia, 21*, Warren, Ohio       19:24.2    6:16
    8    1  Terry McCluskey, 64, Vienna, OH            19:31.9    6:18
    9    2  Matthew Tobin, 26, Niles, Ohio             20:11.7    6:31
   10    2  kameron peterson, 14, Farmdale, Ohio       20:12.9    6:31
   11    1  Steve Dobler, 41, Cortland, Ohio           20:14.2    6:32
   12    2  Dave Deeter, 41, Cortland, OH              20:15.7    6:32
   13    1  Gary Mink, 57, Cortland, Ohio              20:18.0    6:33
   14    3  robert peterson, 44, Farmdale, Ohio        20:20.3    6:34
   15       Sarah Bashinski, 39*, Poland, OH           20:22.3    6:34
   16    1  Kyle Sakacs, 21, Austintown, Ohio          20:42.4    6:41
   17    1  Troy Lewis, 39, Cortland, Ohio             20:45.6    6:42
   18    2  Christopher Edie, 18, Cortland, Ohio       20:55.7    6:45
   19       Ali Gagne, 20*, Cortland, Ohio             20:56.1    6:45
   20    3  Bailey Kilpatrick, 15, Cortland, Ohio      21:00.8    6:47
   21    3  Isaac Daffron, 18, Cortland, Ohio          21:00.9    6:47
   22    4  Manny Gomez, 16, Cortland, OH              21:10.9    6:50



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   23    4  Clinton Ewing, 15, Warren, Ohio            21:45.2    7:01
   24    1  Anita Simmons, 27*, Warren, Ohio           22:05.0    7:07
   25    1  angelique McKowan, 33*, Cortland, Ohio     22:05.4    7:08
   26    2  Bob George, 57, Leavittsburg, OH           22:05.8    7:08
   27    5  Ethan Dobler, 13, Cortland, Ohio           22:26.3    7:14
   28    4  Thomas Gray, 44, Warren, Ohio              22:34.0    7:17
   29    1  Sherry Croyts, 45*, Warren, Ohio           22:53.4    7:23
   30    1  Jayna Szwedko, 18*, Cortland, Ohio         23:03.5    7:26
   31    6  Joseph Gomez, 13, Cortland, OH             23:05.7    7:27
   32    1  Audra Picuri, 14*, Warren, Ohio            23:09.7    7:28
   33    7  Ethan Lewis, 12, Cortland, Ohio            23:19.1    7:31
   34    2  Tom Semple, 39, Girard, OH                 23:22.5    7:32
   35    8  Justin Gray, 14, Warren, Ohio              23:27.6    7:34
   36    2  Leanne Hyatt, 15*, Cortland, Ohio          23:28.0    7:34
   37    1  Stephanie Pierce, 38*, Cortland, Ohio      23:38.5    7:38
   38    1  Tim Powers, 49, Boardman, OH               23:47.4    7:40
   39    1  Keith Davis, 53, Hubbard, OH               23:58.0    7:44
   40    2  Tara Shipman, 45*, Cortland, Ohio          24:02.3    7:45
   41    1  John Mailach, 66, Warren, Ohio             24:27.7    7:53
   42    3  Sydney Dobler, 11*, Cortland, Ohio         24:31.5    7:55
   43    9  Austin Shortreed, 15, Cortland, Ohio       24:32.2    7:55
   44    5  Justise Garrison, 16, Cortland, Ohio       24:35.0    7:56



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   45    2  Bill Mause, 46, Canfield, OH               24:58.4    8:03
   46    1  Mike Lendvay, 30, Cortland, Ohio           24:58.6    8:03
   47    2  Robert Evans, 53, Cortland, Ohio           25:08.7    8:07
   48    4  Elisa Gomez, 14*, Cortland, OH             25:12.1    8:08
   49    3  Henry Sforza, 57, Girard, OH               25:17.6    8:10
   50    3  Jeff Pegg, 54, Warren, OH                  25:38.1    8:16
   51    3  Jeremy McKowan, 38, Cortland, Ohio         25:42.3    8:17
   52    6  Jackson Gagne, 17, Cortland, Ohio          25:50.8    8:20
   53    1  Karen Dobler, 42*, Cortland, Ohio          26:55.8    8:41
   54    2  Sunny Osborne, 31*, Warren, Ohio           26:58.3    8:42
   55    2  Patrick Sovich, 31, Vienna, OH             27:17.0    8:48
   56    2  Connie Sule, 40*, Cortland, Ohio           27:20.1    8:49
   57    3  Diane Downey, 43*, Southington, Ohio       27:25.3    8:51
   58   10  Ethan Crecroft, 14, Hubbard, OH            27:28.2    8:52
   59    3  Brett Clingan, 49, Warren, Ohio            27:47.7    8:58
   60   11  Tom Shortreed, 4, Cortland, Ohio           27:49.8    8:59



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   61    5  Julia Gray, 13*, Warren, Ohio              28:07.4    9:04
   62    3  Peggy Coppin, 49*, Farmdale, Ohio          28:08.6    9:05
   63   12  Bishop Peeplesjone, 15, Cortland, Ohio     28:15.3    9:07
   64    2  Carolyn Sovich, 27*, Vienna, OH            28:16.0    9:07
   65    5  John Spolarich, 40, Cortland, Ohio         28:16.3    9:07
   66    2  Lexi Rygalski, 16*, Cortland, Ohio         28:39.6    9:15
   67    3  Brittany Szwedko, 25*, Cortland, Ohio      29:37.8    9:33
   68    4  Don Barzak, 47, Kinsman, OH                30:15.9    9:46
   69   13  Andrew McRoberts, 9, Cortland, OH          30:17.8    9:46
   70    4  Leslie Core, 43*, Mineral Ridge, Ohio      30:24.9    9:49
   71    4  alysia shamrock, 48*, Cortland, Ohio       30:28.0    9:50



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   72    2  Bill Hanshaw, 61, Warren, OH               31:01.9   10:01
   73    2  Jack Murphy, 21, Cortland, Ohio            31:03.1   10:01
   74    3  Dan Murphy, 29, Cortland, OH               31:03.2   10:01
   75    3  Christopher Goppos, 22                     31:04.6   10:01
   76   14  Aaron Davis, 8, Hubbard, OH                31:14.0   10:04
   77    5  Alisa McRoberts, 42*, Cortland, OH         31:24.1   10:08
   78    3  Don Lyde, 61, Warren, OH                   31:47.2   10:15
   79    6  Amber Davis, 11*, Hubbard, OH              32:15.1   10:24
   80    7  Alex Shortreed, 18, Cortland, Ohio         32:19.3   10:26
   81    3  Catena Core, 18*, Mineral Ridge, Ohio      32:19.6   10:26
   82    3  Kelly Worley, 31*, Warren, Ohio            32:29.4   10:29
   83    1  Colleen Knepper, 22*, Farmdale, Ohio       32:34.0   10:30
   84    2  Heidi Bennett, 36*, Cortland, Ohio         32:34.0   10:30
   85    1  Judith Knepper, 52*, Farmdale, Ohio        32:50.1   10:35
   86    3  Nicole Pegg, 37*, Warren, OH               33:16.1   10:44
   87    8  Adam Shortreed, 18, Cortland, Ohio         33:19.5   10:45
   88    4  Christina Guy, 28*, Boardman, OH           33:23.3   10:46
   89    4  Ryan Kallok, 28, Poland, OH                33:23.5   10:46



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   90    4  Falisha Simeon, 39*, Hubbard, Ohio         34:22.2   11:05
   91    4  Douglas Scherer, 63, Cortland, Ohio        34:42.0   11:12
   92    3  Adam Miller, 32, Warren, Ohio              34:58.1   11:17
   93    6  Debbie Hernan, 43*, Jefferson, Ohio        36:11.7   11:41
   94   15  Luke Hernan, 9, Jefferson, Ohio            36:12.0   11:41
   95    1  Fran Rafaiani, 63*, Cortland, Ohio         37:00.9   11:56



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   96   16  Marcus Jones, 13, Cortland, Ohio           38:05.6   12:17
   97    5  Natalie Phillips, 26*, Cortland, Ohio      38:27.8   12:24
   98    4  Sarah Currence, 32*, Newton Falls, Ohio    39:05.3   12:37
   99    5  Jennifer Zorrosa, 38*, Cortland, Ohio      39:30.4   12:45



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

  100    2  Julie Wagner, 52*, Cortland, Ohio          41:31.5   13:24
* indicates females
6 finishers among Males (no age given)
16 finishers among Men Under 16
8 finishers among Men 16 - 19
3 finishers among Men 20 - 24
4 finishers among Men 25 - 29
3 finishers among Men 30 - 34
3 finishers among Men 35 - 39
5 finishers among Men 40 - 44
4 finishers among Men 45 - 49
3 finishers among Men 50 - 54
3 finishers among Men 55 - 59
4 finishers among Men 60 - 64
1 finishers among Men 65 - 69
6 finishers among Women Under 16
3 finishers among Women 16 - 19
1 finishers among Women 20 - 24
5 finishers among Women 25 - 29
4 finishers among Women 30 - 34
5 finishers among Women 35 - 39
6 finishers among Women 40 - 44
4 finishers among Women 45 - 49
2 finishers among Women 50 - 54
1 finishers among Women 60 - 64
63 male finishers
37 female finishers
100 total finishers
 

Return to home page.

For result corrections please e-mail Ted Rupe.

Copyright ©2020 Gopher Running, Ted Rupe. All information kept confidential. Contact us