2017 Cinco de Mayo 5K

Print Logo image

http://gopherarun.com/results/gopher_color.jpg

2017 Cinco de Mayo 5K RESULTS

UP A CREEK - HOWLAND, OH

May 5, 2017

50 Degrees and Overcast
Results by GOPHER RUNNING

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Open Men
    1    1  Scott Mate, 32, Team Ohio, Ohio            15:37.0    5:02
    2    2  Andy Morgan, 28, Team Ohio, Ohio           15:43.7    5:04
    3    3  Michael Capriolo, 33, Strongsville, OH     15:52.2    5:07
 
Open Women
    8    1  Ro Morgan, 28, Team Ohio, Ohio             19:47.6    6:23
    9    2  Amanda Fire, 34, Team Ohio, Ohio           19:55.1    6:25
   10    3  Michelle Rupe, 57, cortland, Ohio          23:03.0    7:26
 
 
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
 
Men 20 - 29
    4    1  Brian Cull, 25, Team Ohio, Ohio            16:45.2    5:24
    5    2  Jeff Sigmund, 25, Team Ohio, Ohio          17:08.5    5:32
    7    3  John Schmalzried, 28, Niles, Ohio          18:24.0    5:56
 
Men 30 - 39
    6    1  Scoobie Bolha, 35, Youngstown, Ohio        17:23.8    5:37
 
Men 40 - 49
   15    1  Shad Hutchens, 41, Warren, Ohio            25:28.8    8:13
   16    2  Terry Bryant, 44, Fowler, Ohio             26:18.6    8:29
   28    3  Rob Cowell, 48, Warren, Ohio               27:47.8    8:58
 
Men 50 - 59
   12    1  Greg Gamble, 58, Girard, Ohio              24:42.9    7:58
   13    2  Robert Evans, 56, cortland, Ohio           24:53.6    8:02
   19    3  Frank Tarantine, 58, Youngstown, Ohio      26:35.5    8:35
 
Men 60 & Up
   14    1  Glenn Gailey, 69, East Canton, Ohio        24:55.3    8:02
   25    2  Mark Marini, 64, Warren, Ohio              27:25.3    8:51
   38    3  Don Hyde, 64, Warren, Ohio                 32:13.2   10:24
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
Women Under 15
   41    1  Maddie Gilmer, 14, Warren, Ohio            39:42.9   12:49
   42    2  Sabrina Abruzzi, 14, Warren, Ohio          39:43.2   12:49
 
Women 15 - 19
   40    1  Rachael Thomas, 16, Vienna, Ohio           38:03.6   12:17
 
Women 20 - 29
   11    1  Sarah Cash, 21, Warren, Ohio               23:17.4    7:31
   17    2  Alecia Hughes, 24, Fowler, Ohio            26:23.4    8:31
   26    3  Amanda Venzeio, 27, Warren, Ohio           27:44.3    8:57
 
Women 30 - 39
   21    1  Katie Barca, 30, Boardman, Ohio            26:39.0    8:36
   22    2  Nichole Graham, 30, Canfield, Ohio         27:02.3    8:43
   27    3  Tristan Rice, 34, Farmdale, Ohio           27:47.4    8:58
 
Women 40 - 49
   18    1  Jennifer Betts, 41, Warren, Ohio           26:28.4    8:32
   23    2  Melody Nowakowski, 49, Williamsfield, Ohio 27:15.7    8:48
   37    3  shiela albanese, 49, Warren, Ohio          31:39.7   10:13
 
Women 50 - 59
   24    1  Renee Bodden, 59, Canfield, Ohio           27:19.6    8:49
   39    2  Cyndi Feydo, 50, Andover, Ohio             33:37.7   10:51
   44    3  Jeannie Thomas, 51, Vienna, Ohio           40:36.7   13:06
 
 
 
       CLASS
 PLACE PLACE                  FINISHER                  TIME     PACE
 
 
Individuals
    1       Scott Mate, 32, Team Ohio, Ohio            15:37.0    5:02
    2       Andy Morgan, 28, Team Ohio, Ohio           15:43.7    5:04
    3       Michael Capriolo, 33, Strongsville, OH     15:52.2    5:07
    4    1  Brian Cull, 25, Team Ohio, Ohio            16:45.2    5:24
    5    2  Jeff Sigmund, 25, Team Ohio, Ohio          17:08.5    5:32
    6    1  Scoobie Bolha, 35, Youngstown, Ohio        17:23.8    5:37
    7    3  John Schmalzried, 28, Niles, Ohio          18:24.0    5:56



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

    8       Ro Morgan, 28*, Team Ohio, Ohio            19:47.6    6:23
    9       Amanda Fire, 34*, Team Ohio, Ohio          19:55.1    6:25



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   10       Michelle Rupe, 57*, cortland, Ohio         23:03.0    7:26
   11    1  Sarah Cash, 21*, Warren, Ohio              23:17.4    7:31
   12    1  Greg Gamble, 58, Girard, Ohio              24:42.9    7:58



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   13    2  Robert Evans, 56, cortland, Ohio           24:53.6    8:02
   14    1  Glenn Gailey, 69, East Canton, Ohio        24:55.3    8:02
   15    1  Shad Hutchens, 41, Warren, Ohio            25:28.8    8:13
   16    2  Terry Bryant, 44, Fowler, Ohio             26:18.6    8:29
   17    2  Alecia Hughes, 24*, Fowler, Ohio           26:23.4    8:31
   18    1  Jennifer Betts, 41*, Warren, Ohio          26:28.4    8:32
   19    3  Frank Tarantine, 58, Youngstown, Ohio      26:35.5    8:35
   20    4  Matthew Barca, 29, Boardman, Ohio          26:38.6    8:36
   21    1  Katie Barca, 30*, Boardman, Ohio           26:39.0    8:36
   22    2  Nichole Graham, 30*, Canfield, Ohio        27:02.3    8:43
   23    2  Melody Nowakowski, 49*, Williamsfield, Ohio
                                                        27:15.7    8:48
   24    1  Renee Bodden, 59*, Canfield, Ohio          27:19.6    8:49
   25    2  Mark Marini, 64, Warren, Ohio              27:25.3    8:51
   26    3  Amanda Venzeio, 27*, Warren, Ohio          27:44.3    8:57
   27    3  Tristan Rice, 34*, Farmdale, Ohio          27:47.4    8:58
   28    3  Rob Cowell, 48, Warren, Ohio               27:47.8    8:58



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   29    4  Visna Klatka, 37*, cortland, Ohio          28:20.7    9:09
   30    4  Mark Kujala, 45, Hubbard, OH               28:21.3    9:09
   31    4  Ashley Fox, 26*, Niles, Ohio               28:35.9    9:14
   32    5  Andrew Mashuda, 40, Salem, Ohio            28:38.1    9:14
   33    6  Frank Bigulsley, 40, Youngstown, Ohio      28:44.3    9:16
   34    5  Justina Mazarek, 28*, Niles, Ohio          29:16.7    9:27
   35    5  Emily Payich, 33*, Girard, Ohio            29:36.0    9:33



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   36    6  Kimberly Sylvester, 25*, cortland, Ohio    31:23.3   10:08
   37    3  shiela albanese, 49*, Warren, Ohio         31:39.7   10:13
   38    3  Don Hyde, 64, Warren, Ohio                 32:13.2   10:24
   39    2  Cyndi Feydo, 50*, Andover, Ohio            33:37.7   10:51



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   40    1  Rachael Thomas, 16*, Vienna, Ohio          38:03.6   12:17
   41    1  Maddie Gilmer, 14*, Warren, Ohio           39:42.9   12:49
   42    2  Sabrina Abruzzi, 14*, Warren, Ohio         39:43.2   12:49
   43    7  Kayla Brennan, 27*, Youngstown, Ohio       40:01.1   12:55



Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | Top

   44    3  Jeannie Thomas, 51*, Vienna, Ohio          40:36.7   13:06
* indicates females
6 finishers among Males (no age given)
4 finishers among Men 20 - 29
1 finishers among Men 30 - 39
6 finishers among Men 40 - 49
3 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women Under 15
1 finishers among Women 15 - 19
7 finishers among Women 20 - 29
5 finishers among Women 30 - 39
3 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
23 male finishers
21 female finishers
44 total finishers
 

Return to home page.

For result corrections please e-mail Ted Rupe.

Copyright ©2020 Gopher Running, Ted Rupe. All information kept confidential. Contact us